None of the following are safe for kids films except the first one and it’s awful.
Three Musketeers – Sucks. Never get why directors put an unknown/untried in the lead. Doesn’t work here either. A decent cast otherwise, but a ridiculous script unless you liked the Will Smith Wild, Wild, West.
Seven Psychopaths – Dark humor. Entertaining. Christopher Walken is great.
End of Watch – Cop film that I liked more than I expected and the tension’s pretty thick toward the end. Camera work is purposely jittery, but it works well.
Looper – Superior time travel./SyFy.
The Campaign – I like Will Farrell, but his movies are up and down. This was more down than up, but it still reminded you how much BS goes on during our political campaigns.
Les Mis – I pretty much agree with the other comments here. Very good (but not Oscar worthy for best picture IMO). Hathaway was definitely Oscar worthy, however, and Jackman had a huge role and more than pulled it off. A date night movie that I was glad to have seen when it was over.
Zero Dark Thirty – Best movie I’ve seen this year. Tension’s amazing for a movie where you know how it ends. IMO, the controversy over torture is overblown. OTOH, I knew a couple dozen people that died on 9/11, so I might be prejudiced. Whether that issue keeps it from winning best picture, I don’t know, but I’d vote for it over Lincoln and Argo both which I liked a lot also.